2017 Schedule

Thursday, May 25

12 noon- 8 p.m. Booth set up and vendor check in

Friday, May 26

7:00 AM – 12 noon: Vendor Set-up

 Friday Morning Workshops: 9:00 AM – 12 noon

Name of Workshop Instructor Name(s) Day time
Spindles of the World Robin Goatey Friday 9:30-11:30
Everything Pygora – The New Luxury Fiber! Kim Depp Friday 9:30-11:30
Floribunda! Needle Felted Rose Pat Pawlowicz Friday 9:30-11:30
Introduction to  Soap Making Seth Shafer Friday 9-12
Learning to Twine Jonee Davis Friday 9-12
Playing with Polymer – Kaleioscope Buttons Nancy Barnett Friday 9-12
How To Train Your Fiber: Alpaca Roo Kline Friday 9-12
Beginning Lace Knitting Bex Oliger Friday 9-12
Get Squared for the Perfect Fit Amy Shelton Friday 9-4
Scandinavian band weaving using the double slotted reed Rosie Dupuy Friday 9-4
Lichen Dyeing Kathy Sparks Friday 9-4

12 noon: Festival booths open to the public

 Friday Afternoon Workshops:  12:30 pm- 6 pm

Name of Workshop Instructor Name(s) Day time
Rug Hooking: Contemporary Teresa Goatey Friday 12:30-2:30
Beginning Spinning on a Wheel Donna Parks Friday 12:30-3:30
Needle Felt a Purse Judy Crouch Friday 12:30-3:30
Cut strand tri-loom weaving Jill Wood Friday 1-3
Spinning Angora Rabbit Fiber Carolyn Pendergrass Friday 1-3
Beginning Shuttle Tatting Roiana Buckmaster Friday 1-4
Silk Loves shibori Jan Quarles Friday 1-4
Bumps and Holes: Adding Texture to your Weaving Melissa Goodwin Friday 1-4
Basket Making using the Nantucket Basket Mold Robin Goatey Friday 3:30-5:30
Making Roving on a Drum Carder Roo Kline Friday 4:30-5:30
Beginning Drop Spindle Sue Gazell Friday 4:30-6
Lucet Weaving Workshop Pat Pawlowicz Friday 4-5:30
Using a Blending Board to make Rolags Patty Benton Friday 4-5:30
Felted Jewelry for You and Your Home Joi Chupp Friday 4-6

Saturday

7-9 am Booths open to Vendors / Vendor set up

9 am Festival booths open to the public

9 am- 2 pm Fleece Auction

10 am – 3 pm  Sheep Shearing

 

Saturday Morning Workshops: 9:00 AM – 12 noon

Name of Workshop Instructor Name(s) Day time
Plying with a Support Spindle and Center Pull Ball Teresa Goatey Saturday 9:30-11:30
Angora Rabbit Care Carolyn Pendergrass Saturday 9:30-11:30
Color From Mushrooms Kathy Sparks Saturday 9-12
Bicycle Wheel Weaving Justin Near Saturday 9-12
Peg Loom Weaving-Beginning Jonee Davis Saturday 9-12
Landscape Felting/Painting with Wool Linda Arment Saturday 9-12
Beginning Knitting Amanda Smith Saturday 9-12
Beginning Spinning on a Wheel Donna Parks Saturday 9-12
24 Colors from 1 Dye Pot using Cochineal Diana Armes Wallace Saturday 9-4

2 pm Bidding on Fleece Auction Closes, Fleeces to be picked up by 5 pm

Saturday Afternoon Workshops:  12:30 pm- 4:30 pm

Name of Workshop Instructor Name(s) Day Time
Needle Felted Critter Class Pat Pawlowicz Saturday 12:30-2:30
Appalachian Hearth Broom (Besom) Making Robin Goatey Saturday 12:30-2:30
Beginning Rigid Heddle Weaving Darlene Megli Saturday 1-4
Cardweaving Melissa Goodwin Melissa Goodwin Saturday 1-4
Felting a Beret Joi Chupp Saturday 1-4
How To Train Your Fiber: Alpaca Roo Kline Saturday 1-4
Lace is not just for Knitters Jonee Davis Saturday 1-4
Lotions, Notions and Balms Seth Shafer Saturday 1-4
Surface Design Dyeing for Rug Hookers Gina Levesque Saturday 1-4
The Joy of Spinning Fine Thread Kim Caulfield Saturday 1-4
Felted Dryer Balls Jill Wood Saturday 2:30-4:30
Beginning Drop Spindle Sue Gazell Saturday 3-4:30

5 pm Festival Closes